Home > About the Council > Committees

Committees

Full Council

Full Council meetings take place every month and are where the most important decisions are made.

These meetings are attended by every member of the Council.

Asset, Inclusion and Development Committee

The AID Committee looks at how to improve assets within Lowestoft.

The members of this Committee are: Robert Breakspear (Chair), Wendy Brooks, Colin Butler (Deputy Chair), Christian Newsome, Paul Page, John Pitts, Andy Pearce and Elise Youngman.

Climate Emergency Committee

The Climate Emergency Committee has been set up as part of the Council’s response to declaring a climate emergency and all responsibilities are focused on determining achievable changes to the Council’s activities as far as is practicable and proportionate.

The members of this Committee are: Sonia Barker, Wendy Brooks (Deputy Chair), Peter Lang, David Le Grice, Paul Page (Chair), Graham Parker and Andy Pearce. Public Representatives: Debra Ray.

Community Safety Committee

The Community Safety Committee explore options for community safety on Lowestoft Town Council land. 

The members of this Committee are: Wendy Brooks, Jen Jones, Peter Lang (Chair), Paul Page (Deputy Chair), Graham Parker and Andy Pearce.

Finance and Governance Committee

The Finance and Governance Committee is responsible for the finances and policies of the Council.

The members of this Committee are: Sonia Barker, Nasima Begum, Wendy Brooks, Alan Green, Paul Page, Graham Parker, Keith Patience and Andy Pearce (Chair).

Personnel Committee

The Personnel Committee looks at matters relating to Council staff.

The members of this committee are: Sonia Barker (Chair), Wendy Brooks, Graham Parker, Keith Patience (Deputy Chair) and Andy Pearce.

Planning Committee

The Planning Committee considers and comments on local planning applications to the local planning authority.

The members of this Committee are: Sonia Barker, Wendy Brooks (Deputy Chair), Alan Green, Peter Knight (Chair), Peter Lang, David Le Grice, Christian Newsome and Andy Pearce.

Allotments Sub-Committee

The Allotments Sub-Committee considers matters affecting the Town Council's allotments sites.

The members of the Sub-Committee are: Wendy Brooks, Paul Page, Keith Patience, Andy Pearce, John Pitts (Deputy Chair) and Elise Youngman (Chair).

Budget and Loan Sub-Committee

The Budget and Loan Sub-Committee is responsible for drafting the Town Council's annual budget.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Wendy Brooks (Deputy Chair), Alan Green (Chair), Graham Parker, Keith Patience, and Elise Youngman.

Events and Communications Sub-Committee

The Events and Communications Sub-Committee looks at the events held by the Town Council and other organisations and at community engagement.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Sonia Barker (Chair), Wendy Brooks, Andy Pearce, John Pitts (Deputy Chair) and Elise Youngman.

Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee

The Parks and Open Spaces Sub-Committee looks at all of the open spaces owned by the Town Council and how to maintain and improve these areas.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Sonia Barker, Robert Breakspear, Wendy Brooks (Chair), Janet Craig, Christian Newsome, Paul Page, Andy Pearce, John Pitts and Elise Youngman (Deputy Chair).

Standing Orders and Policies Sub-Committee

The Standing Orders and Policies Sub-Committee is responsible for reviewing the Town Council's Standing Orders and policies.

The members of this Sub-Committee are: Wendy Brooks, Alan Green and Andy Pearce  (Sonia Barker is a substitute member).

Denes Oval Working Group 

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Paul Page, Graham Parker, Andy Pearce, John Pitts and Elise Youngman.

Neighbourhood Development Plan Working Group

The Neighbourhood Development Plan Working Group is responsible for drafting the Neighbourhood Plan for Lowestoft.

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Colin Butler, Amanda Frost, Peter Knight, Andy Pearce and Alice Taylor.

Norse Contract Working Group

The Norse Contract Working Group is reviewing the contract and Key Performance Indicators that we have with contractors.

The members of this Working Group are: Nasima Begum, Robert Breakspear, Wendy Brooks, Andy Pearce and Elise Youngman.

Toilet Strategy Working Group

The Toilet Strategy Working Group looks at maintaining and improving the toilets owned by the Town Council.

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Colin Butler, Christian Newsome, Andy Pearce, John Pitts and Elise Youngman.

Triangle Market Working Group

The Triangle Market Working Group are looking at establishing a reoccurring market at the Triangle Market.

The members of this Working Group are: Wendy Brooks, Paul Page, Andy Pearce and Elise Youngman. 

Outside Bodies

The list of Councillor representation to outside bodies can be viewed here